Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Portas Agency relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Portas’ or ‘Portas Agency’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 11 Emerald Street, London, WC1N 3QL. Our company registration number is 03210052. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Portas Agency and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Portas Agency. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Portas Agency takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content is copyright of Portas Agency. All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form without prior written agreement is prohibited.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system

PRIVACY POLICY

Portas Agency Limited ("We", “Our”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.portasagency.com/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Portas Agency Limited of 11 Emerald Street, London, WC1N 3QL.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mark Nicholson.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·                         Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sitehttp://www.portasagency.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

·                         Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·                         technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·                         information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

·                         to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·                         to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

·                         to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

·                         to notify you about changes to our service;

·                         to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

·                         to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·                         to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·                         to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

·                         as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

·                         to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·                         to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

·                         Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.

·                         Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

·                         [Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.]

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·                         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·                         If Portas Agency Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·                         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE'S TERMS OF USE] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Portas Agency Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@portasagency.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@portasagency.com

Cookie Policy

ABOUT COOKIES:

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses an “ss_lastvisit” cookie to distinguish you from other users of our website. The cookie is an analytical/performance cookie. This means the cookie allows us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date. The “ss_lastvisit” cookie is a persistent cookie with an expiry date. It will expire after seven days.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

How do I change my cookie settings?

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

General points on cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.